Listing of Collaborating Academic Partners

 

Code Name of Partner Contact Phone
ADLER Adler Planetarium and Astronomy Museum Karen Carney 312/322-0549
ADV WORKS Adventure Works of DeKalb County, Inc Lynette Spencer 815/758-8616 x226
ARGONNE Argonne National Laboratory Louis Harnisch 630/252-6925
ART INSTITUTE The Art Institute of Chicago Georgina Valverde 312/443-3575
AU Aurora University Kathie Kurns 630/844-3845
AUR EAST Aurora East Public Schools Joan Glotzbach 630/299-5564
BATAVIA Batavia Public Schools #101 Jan Wright 630/937-8816
BELOIT School District of Beloit Lynee Tourdot 608/361-4033
BENS Bensenville School District #2 Kay Dugan 630/766-5940
BLOOM Bloomingdale School District #13 Kathy Wolowiec 630/671-5033
BULLDOG BULLDOG Solution Inc. Kortney Peagram 872/829-3606
CAREER DEV SYSTEM Career Development System Pam Heim 708/225-6021
CARY Cary Community Consolidated School District 26 Wayne Schurter 847/639-7788
CASE Cooperative Associaton for Special Education Tammy Prentiss 630/492-5600
CCM Chicago Children's Museum Kylia Kummer 312/464-7743
CCS Champaign Unit #4 Schools Judy Wiegand 217/373-7359
CDCI Childen's Dyslexia Centers of Illinois Amanda Burress 217/446-9377
CE CREDITS CE Credits Online Sandra Blazevich 425-788-7275
CHGO BOT Chicago Botanic Garden Rebecca Ammann 847/835-8253
CHGO PS Chicago Public Schools Trudy Wallace 773/553-1785
CHGO ZOO Chicago Zoological Society Lanis Petrik 708/688-8372
CLC College of Lake County Jacinta Thomas 847/543-2565
COD College of DuPage Kris Fay 630/942-3505
DAOES DuPage Area Occupational Education System Cheryl Keel 630/691-7506
DCM DuPage Children's Museum Margaret Hanly 630/637-8000 x6060
DEERFIELD Deerfield District 109 Inna Kerrigan 847/945-1853
DIST214 Township High School District #214 Kathie Hansen 847/718-7732
DOUBEK Kellie Doubek Partnership Kellie Doubek 630/698-5526
DROE DuPage Regional Office of Education Jim Battle 630/495-6080
ELKHORN Elkhorn Area School District Jim Kueht 262/723-3160
ELMHURST Elmhurst Public Schools Thomas McCann 630/617-2306
EVERYONE RDG Everyone Reading Illinois Maria Logan 630/469-6900
FDSE Federation of Districts for Special Education JoAnn LaPointe 708/749-5130
FERMI Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory LaMargo Gill 630/840-8750
FHO Facing History and Ourselves Denise Gelb 312/345-3248
FOCR Friends of the Chicago River Mark Hauser 312/939-0490 x 11
FPDC Forest Preserve District of DuPage County Carl Strang 630/206-9581
FPKC Forest Preserve District of Kane County Valerie Blaine 847/741-9924
GELLER Marsha A. Geller Partnership Marsha Geller 847/821-9609
GOODALE Susan Goodale Partnership Susan Goodale 309/694-7836
IAA Illinois Agricultural Association Kevin Daugherty 309/557-3334
IAGC Illinois Association for Gifted Children Sally Walker 847/963-1892 X:1010
IBIDA Illinois Branch of the International Dyslexia Association Kathy Volpe 630/217-3014
IHMEC Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center Noreen Brand 847/967-4843
IKAN Iroquois-Kankakee Regional Office of Education Kristi Colbert 815/937-3944
ILLINICLOUD Illinicloud Tammi Lapinski 309/828-7115
IMSA Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy Elizabeth Martinez 630/907-5874
IPSD Indian Prairie School District #204 Linda Rakestraw 630/375-3026
IVCC Illinois Valley Community College Jan Phillips 815/224-0207
IVS Illinois Virtual School Danielle Brush Lewis 309/676-1000 x 1059
JOHNSBURG Johnsburg School District 12 Raoul Gravel, III 815/922-5260
KCSWCD Kendall County Soil and Water Conservation District Jennifer Wold 630/553-5821 x 3
KIDS Kishwaukee Intermediate Delivery System Marcy Mitchell 815/636-3040
KIDS CORE Kids at the Core LLC Anne Weerda 630/272-2562
KNOX ROE Knox County Regional Office of Education Jill Colley 309/345-3831
KROE Kane County Regional Office of Education Shirley LeClere 630/232-5919
LADSE LaGrange Area Department of Special Education Sue Gallagher 708/482-1187
LAKE GENEVA Lake Geneva Schools Jan Eckola 262/348-1009
LCESD Lake County Educational Services Nancy Johnson 847/223-3400
LCSSU Livingston County Special Services Unit Sandy Pool 815/844-7115
LINCOLN LAND Lincoln Land Community College Jennifer Reinhart 217/557-7288
LOROE Lee/Ogle Regional Office of Education #47 Jayme Hale 815/652-2054 x 2239
LPZ Lincoln Park Zoo Chrissy Graszer 312/742-6690
LROE LaSalle County Regional Office of Education Virjean Haywood 815/434-0780
MAINE DIST 207 Maine Township District 207 Barbara Dill-Varga 847/692-8009
MARENGO Marengo Community High School District 154 Dan Bertrand 815/568-6511x1501
MCC McHenry County College Laura Beaupre 815/455-8597
McFARLAND School District of McFarland Roberta Felker 608/838-4510
MCROE McHenry County Regional Office of Education Michael Freeman 815/334-4475
MIEC Mid-Illini Educational Cooperative Gail Owen 309/477-2290
MOLINE Moline School District 40 Debra Singley 309/743-8125
MORTON The Morton Arboretum Megan Dunning 630/725-2101
MPROE Macon-Piatt Regional Office of Education Diane Beedy 217/872-3727 x109
MSI Museum of Science and Industry Bryan Wunar 773/753-6258
NAPERVILLE Naperville Community School District #203 Melissa Hampton 630/420-6526
NCISC North Cook Intermediate Service Center Bruce Brown 847/824-8300 x245
NILES Niles Township High School District 219 John Hasemeyer 847/626-3954
NO CHGO North Chicago School District 187 Richard Cunningham 847/689-6333 x 215
NORTHBRK/GLENVIEW Northbrook/Glenview School District 30 Kery Obradovich 847/498-1090
NORTHWESTERN Northwestern University Susan Corwith 847/491-7879
NORTIER Linda Nortier Partnership Linda Nortier 608/751-3612
NOTEBAERT Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum Darrell Jones 773/755-5165
NSECP Northwest Suburban Education to Careers Partnership Gayle Banakis 847/718-6803
NSERVE NSERVE Martha Eldredge Stark 847/692-8023
NSSED Northern Suburban Special Education District Marilee Ciello 847/831-5100 x 234
NSSEO Northwest Suburban Special Education Organization Pamela Radford 847/463-8147
OAKTON Oakton Community College Bob Sompolski 847/635-1975
OPENLANDS Openlands Project Daniella Pereira 312/863-6271
OSWEGO Oswego Community Unit School District #308 Marsha Hollis Golden 630/554-3447
PAWNEE Pawnee Elementary Schools Linda Cline 217/625-2231
PDA ROE - Professional Development Alliance Georgia Geske 815/744-8334 x224
PHS Prospect Heights Public Schools District 23 Carolyn Ranieri 847/870-3859
PLANO Plano Community Unit School District #88 Kathy Tyler 630/552-3178
RANDALL Randall Consolidated Schools Steve Bloom 262/877-3314 x 200
RIROE Rock Island County Regional Office of Education Julie Cox 309/736-1111
ROBERT CROWN Robert Crown Center for Health Education Jaclyn Gill
ROCKFORD Rockford Public School District 205 Ankhe Bradley 815/966-3000
ROE 28 Bureau, Henry & Stark Co. Regional Office of Education #28 Angie Zarvell 309/936-7890
ROE1 Adams/Pike Regional Office of Education #1 Jan Stanley 217/277-2080
ROE10 Christian/Montgomery Regional Office of Education #10 Marie Joy 217/ 532-9591
ROE11 Regional Office of Education #11 Marcia Irwin 217/348-0151
ROE12 Regional Office of Education #12
ROE13 Regional Office of Education #13 Lynette Baity 618/548-3558
ROE17 Regional Office of Education #17 Diane Stempinski 309/888-5120 x 235
ROE2 Regional Office of Education #2 Donna Keyes 618/634-2292
ROE3 Regional Office of Education #3 Ann Schwarm 618/283-1763
ROE45 Monroe-Randolph Regional Office of Education #45 Kelton Davis 618/939-5650
ROE46 Regional Office of Education #46 Paul Belobrajdic 217/243-1804
ROE50 St. Clair County Regional Office of Education #50 Gloria Oggero 618/825-3900
ROE8 Regional Office of Education #8 Deborah Endress 815/275-1655
ROESW ROE - SchoolWorks Tammy Morfey 217/893-4921
SASED School Association for Special Education in DuPage Christine Martin 630/916-4812 x345
SCISC South Cook Intermediate Service Center #4 Kathleen Doyle 708/754-6600
SES Special Education Services Elizabeth Conran 630/990-1720 - Pager
SHEDD The John G. Shedd Aquarium Anna Rochester 312/692-3165
SOMO Somonauk Community Unit School District #432 James Beal 815/498-2314 x 240
SROE Sangamon Regional Office of Education J. Barron Robinson 217/585-8090
STILLMAN Stillman Nature Center Mark Spreyer 847/428-6957
THREE RIVERS Three Rivers Education For Employment System Neal Kauffman 815/727-2714
TRPDC Two Rivers Professional Development Center Cindy Dollman 309/673-1040
U of I EXT University of Illinois Extension Bruce McVety 309/364-2356
U-46 School District U-46 Joyce Stamper 847/888-5000 x 7164
W-40 West-40 Intermediate Service Center #2 Mirtha Medina 708/449-4284 x 155
WA West Aurora School District #129 Bonnie Johnson 630/301-5034
WALWORTH School District of Walworth Pamela Knorr 262/275-6896 x204
WCC Waubonsee Community College Leann Kanan 630/466-2940
WEST CHGO West Chicago Elementary School District #33 Barbara Clark 630/293-6000
WROE Whiteside Regional Office of Education Betty Clementz 815/625-1495
YORKVILLE Yorkville Community Unit School District 115 Douglas Trumble 630/553-4382
Related Links